PRIVACY NOTICE

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

1. Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, ourCompany name: DVS Power Tools LimitedCompany number: 10760966Registered office address: Unit 4 Hatch Industrial Park Greywell Road, Mapledurwell, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 7NGWebsite: https://www.dvspowertools.co.ukTelephone number: 01256 817362Email address: info@dvspowertools.co.uk
Our data protection officerWe do not have a data protection officer, please send all enquiries by email to info@dvspowertools.co.uk and mark the subject line Data Protection to send by post to the address above 
Personal informationAny personal information relating to an identified or identifiable living individual
Special category personal informationPersonal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membershipGenetic and biometric dataData concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation
2. Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:
– your name and contact information, including postal and email address and telephone number and company details;
– Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth;
– your gender information, if you choose to give this to us;
– location data, if you choose to give this to us;
– your billing information, transaction and payment card information;
– your contact history, purchase history and saved items;
– information from accounts you link to us, e.g. Facebook;
– information to enable us to undertake credit or other financial checks on you;
– Information about how you use our website, IT, communication and other systems;
– your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions if you provide such information.

3. This personal information is required 

In relation to our customers: 

  • to respond to enquiries we receive from you;
  • provide products and or services to you;
  • to send you information about us and our products where you have subscribed or consented to receive such information.

In relation to suppliers; and other third parties:

  • to respond to enquiries we receive from you; or 
  • to purchase products and services from you.
  • If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing dealing with you.
4. How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you – in person, by post, telephone, text or email and/or via our website and apps. However, we may also collect information: 

– from publicly accessible sources, e.g. Companies House or HM Land Registry;

– directly from a third party, e.g.:

  • sanctions screening providers;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • customer due diligence providers;
  • work providers.

– from a third party with your consent, e.g. your bank, or other professional advisors;

– from cookies on our website – for more information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy;

5. How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information forOur reasons
To respond to enquiries made by youIn fulfilment of our obligations to you.
To provide or receive products and or services to or from youFor the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
To prevent and detect fraud against you or usFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to minimise fraud that could be damaging for us and for you
Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identityScreening for financial and other sanctions or embargoesOther processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our businessTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodiesTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet useFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality controlFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive informationFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable informationTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measuresFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systemsFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for youTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Updating and enhancing customer recordsFor the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contractTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligationsFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products
Statutory returnsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessmentsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligationsFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you
Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:—existing and former customers; —third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;—third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former customers
Credit reference checks via external credit reference agenciesFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to ensure our customers are likely to be able to pay for our products and services
External audits and quality checks, e.g. for ISO or Investors in People accreditation and the audit of our accountsFor our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, ie to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standardsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
6. Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send our customers updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products and or services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and or services. We will seek you consent if you are not a customer and wish to send such information electronically  e.g. by email or text.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

contacting us at our address, email or phone number set out in section 1 above. 

using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further products and or services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

7. Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our products and or services to you, e.g. payment service providers, warehouses and delivery companies;
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, e.g. marketing agencies or website hosts;
  • third parties approved by you, e.g. social media sites you choose to link your account to or third party payment providers;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • our insurers and brokers;
  • our bank;

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We may also share personal information with external auditors, e.g. in relation to any accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. 

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

8. Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and on computers and servers controlled by us and those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal information out of the UK and EEA’.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing products and or services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law e.g. such as information necessary to comply with tax laws.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information. Typically we will keep information relating to a contract with you for a period of 6 years and information necessary to fulfil our tax obligations for 7 years in both cases form the conclusion of the contract. 

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

9. Transferring your personal information out of the UK and EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the UK and/or European Economic Area (EEA), e.g.:

  • with your and our service providers located outside the UK/EEA;
  • if you are based outside the UK/EEA;
  • where there is an international dimension to the services we are providing to you.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law. This means we can only transfer your personal information to a country or international organisation outside the UK/EEA where:

the European Commission has issued an ‘adequacy decision’ in relation to that country or international organisation; or 

there are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects; or

a specific exception applies under data protection law

These are explained below.

European Commission adequacy decision

The European Commission has the power to determine whether a country or international organisation provides an adequate level of protection for personal information and, if it does, to issue an ‘adequacy decision’. The effect of such a decision is that personal information can flow from the UK/EEA to that country without any further safeguards being necessary.

It can take several years for the European Commission to issue an adequacy decision and only a small number of countries currently benefit from one.

This does not necessarily mean that countries without and adequacy decision provide inadequate protection for personal information, but we must look at alternative grounds for transferring the personal information, such as implementing safeguards or relying on an exception, as explained below.

Transfers with appropriate safeguards

We may transfer your data to a third country or international organisation on this ground where we are satisfied the transfer complies with data protection law, appropriate safeguards are in place, and enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects.

The safeguards will usually include using standard data protection contract clauses approved by the European Commission.

Transfers under an exception

In the absence of an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards, we may transfer personal information to a third country or international organisation where an exception applies under relevant data protection law, e.g.:

you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer after having been informed of the possible risks;

the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between us or to take pre-contract measures at your request;

the transfer is necessary for a contract in your interests, between us and another person; or

the transfer is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

We may also transfer information for the purpose of our compelling legitimate interests, so long as those interests are not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms. Specific conditions apply to such transfers and we will provide relevant information if and when we seek to transfer your personal information on this ground.

Further information

If you would like further information about data transferred outside the UK or EEA, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

10. Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

AccessThe right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
RectificationThe right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information
To be forgottenThe right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations
Restriction of processingThe right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portabilityThe right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To objectThe right to object:—at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision makingThe right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

complete a data subject request form. This may be one you have prepared or you can use the template one we have at the end of this notice as Schedule 1; or

email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and

let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name, address and customer or matter reference number);

let us have proof of your identity and address when requested (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

11. Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption systems that encrypts information we receive from you. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

12. How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information. 

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

13. Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy notice from time to time—when we do we will inform you via our website and the latest copy of this privacy Notice will be on or website, or you may request a copy of it by writing to us either by post or email.

14. How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.
Our contact details are shown below:
DVS Power Tools Limited of Unit 4 Hatch Industrial Park Greywell Road, Mapledurwell, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 7NG
Telephone number: 01256 817362
Email address: info@dvspowertools.co.uk.

SCHEDULE 1 TEMPLATE DATA SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST

Download here

Please complete this form if you wish to request access to your personal data. You do not have to use this form, but it will help us to deal with your request as quickly and effectively as possible if you do.

You can also use this form if you are requesting access to personal data on behalf of someone else. In that case, we will need you to confirm you have that person’s authority to ask for access to their data.If you have any questions about this form or your request, please contact us on info@dvspowertools.co.uk to discuss it further.

Scroll to Top